CAI-NJ Jan. 2019 (w)
[…] CAI-NJ Jan. 2019 (w)

“Changing the cladding to a different material or design may be considered a ‘material alteration’ of the common elements which would be prohibited by the Condominium Act...”

CLADDING... from page 31.

For Condominium Associations (“CA”), the Board must review their Master Deed to determine if cladding is defined as a common element. If defined as a com- mon element, then the New Jersey Condominium Act provides at N.J.S.A. 46:8B-14, that the “association, acting through its officers or governing board, shall be responsible for … The maintenance, repair, replace- ment, cleaning and sanitation of the common elements.” Based upon this definition, in most CA situations, the cladding will be the association’s responsibility to replace.